Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Who we are

Cape Events is a Private Limited Company (Pty) under company registration number: 2000/009509/07

Terms & Conditions

Our venue is a smoke, alcohol, and gun-free zone. The detailed Terms & Conditions will be sent directly to clients upon conclusion of Hire Agreement.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

Images to the website will only be uploaded by Cape Events Management.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Who we share your data with

We will not share any of your personal information with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception/s.

  • For the purposes of inter alia fulfillment of an application, contract, rendering of a service or goods.
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal information, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal information is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights.

How long we retain your data

We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal information will therefore be kept for:

  • as long as it serves the purpose it was collected and intended for,
  • such periods as prescribed in any legislation applicable to our business,
  • any period agreed to in a contract,
  • the purposes of fulfillment of a contract, or
  • any period you may have agreed to

What rights you have over your data

If you have sent us your personal information, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

We will endeavor to store your personal information in South Africa. This means that it will be fully protected under POPIA. We may however transfer your personal information for the performance of a contract. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal information is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within South Africa and under POPIA as follows:

We will ensure that your personal information is protected under binding corporate rules. Binding corporate rules are a set of common rules which our company is required to follow when processing personal information.

We will use contracts and/or service agreements that ensure the same levels of personal information protection that apply under POPIA.

The security of your personal information is essential to us, and to protect your information, we take a number of important measures, including the limiting access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and, where applicable, ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.

How Do I Contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal information and the protection of your personal information, including to make a data subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of The Information Officer):

Email address:  info@everynationsouthernafrica.org Telephone no:  021 595 8976 Postal Address:  PO Box 12823, Goodwood, 7463

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal information protection. Any changes will be made available on our company website.